People & Programs

Browse this directory to find people who manage our programs. We want to hear from you! We are a big team composed of a handful of staff members and a large group of student leaders.


Lassonde Entrepreneur Institute Leadership


Taylor R. Randall

Dean, David Eccles School of Business – taylor.randall@eccles.utah.edu, 801-581-3074


Troy D’Ambrosio

Lassonde Executive Director, Assistant Dean – troy.dambrosio@eccles.utah.edu, 801-587-3836


Jack Brittain

Professor, Lassonde Chair – jack.brittain@utah.edu, 801-581-8791


Jay Barney

Presidential Professor, Lassonde Chair – jay.barney@eccles.utah.edu, 801-585-2456


Kathy Hajeb

Associate Professor (Lecturer) & Director – kathy.hajeb@utah.edu, 801-587-3836


Todd Zenger

Chair, Department of Entrepreneurship & Strategy – todd.zenger@eccles.utah.edu, 801-585-3981


Brad Williams

Director, Entrepreneurship Program, Department of Entrepreneurship & Strategy – brad.williams@eccles.utah.edu, 801-213-8750


Lassonde Entrepreneur Institute Staff


Anne Bastien

Program Director – anne.bastien@utah.edu, 801-585-3198


Alicia Vess

Administrative Officer – alicia.vess@utah.edu, 801-587-3836


Pat Jones

Program Manager – pat.jones@utah.edu, 801-585-0722


Thad Kelling

Marketing and Public Relations Director – thad.kelling@utah.edu, 801-587-8811


Tori Matthews

Marketing Assistant – tori.matthews@utah.edu, 801-587-3836


Department of Entrepreneurship & Strategy

We partner with the Department of Entrepreneurship & Strategy at the David Eccles School of Business to provide academic opportunities. Learn more and find faculty at eccles.utah.edu


Housing & Residential Education

We partner with Housing & Residential Education (HRE) at the University of Utah to manage residential opportunities at Lassonde Studios. Contact HRE employees and learn more at housing.utah.edu.


Programs & Student Leaders (2018-19)

Below you will find contact information and our student leaders for our programs. We have new students managing most of our programs each academic year.


Utah Entrepreneur Challenge & Opportunity Quest

For general inquiries, use the program emails: lassondeuec@utah.edu (Utah Entrepreneur Challenge) and lassondeoq@utah.edu (Opportunity Quest).

Kearsa Hodgson

Competitions Chair


Suraj Ramkumar

Competitions Vice Chair


Tobi Yoon

Outreach Director


Peyton Williams

Director – Judges/Mentors


Kristen Kessler

Director – Opportunity Quest/Utah Entrepreneur Events


Brad Wilcox

Director – Marketing


Meg Lee

Associate – Events


Treyvon Sidberry Rose

Associate and Judge – Marketing


High School Utah Entrepreneur Challenge

For general inquiries, use the program email: hsuec@utah.edu.

Sam Hirsch

Director


William Web

Associate


Company Launch

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassondelaunch@utah.edu.

Kepler-Sticka-Jones

Director


Taren Rohivit

Associate


Addison Hunter

Associate


Get Seeded

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassondegetseeded@utah.edu.

Lindsai Gren

Director


Trevor Newsom

Director


Make Program

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassondemake@utah.edu.

Josh Martin

Vice Chair


Alexis Koopman

Director – Operations


Jack Ronnie

Director – Shop


Sam Steele

Director – Prototyping


Laycee Brown

Lead Tool Mentor


Skyler Chase

Lead Tool Mentor


James Eckstein

Lead Tool Mentor


Isaac Hale

Lead Tool Mentor

Gnimdo Tako

Lead Tool Mentor


Wolfgang Allred

Tool Mentor


Jackson Dean

Tool Mentor


Tren Hirschi

Tool Mentor


Lauren Kochaver

Tool Mentor


Liz Lara

Tool Mentor


Cole Laulis

Tool Mentor


Louis Livolsi

Tool Mentor


Eric Marsh

Tool Mentor


Zack Roberts

Tool Mentor


Clarissa Seebohm

Tool Mentor


William Watkins

Tool Mentor


Kelton White

Tool Mentor


Lassonde New Venture Development

For general inquiries, email the Lassonde Institute: lassonde@utah.edu.

William Thomas

Director


Niloofar Farhang

Student Director


Kyphuong Luong

Student Director


Joseph Peterson

Student Director


Danny Powell

Student Director


Dane Cannon

Associate


Siyu Chen

Associate


Kristin Dahlin

Associate


Ryan Fontanesi

Associate


Laura Gardner

Associate


Katy Halverson

Associate


Brandon Hellberg

Associate


Jason Huang

Associate


Benjamin Hubbard

Associate


David Jaynes

Associate


Michael Kane

Associate


Deniz Kaplan

Associate


Ezzy Khaosanga

Associate


Michelle King

Associate


Fatemeh Koohestanmahalian

Associate


Cynthia Louie

Associate


Samuel Mehr

Associate


Finn Melanson

Associate


Heath Murdock

Associate


Tim Nielsen

Associate


David Owen

Associate


David Pinnock

Associate


Donald Clark Ragsdale

Associate


Jasminder Rajput

Associate


Alexander Rose

Associate


Kapil Sharma

Associate


Rami Shorti

Associate


Hema Sulkar

Associate


Andrew Taibi

Associate


Jennifer Wolken

Associate


Yuan Yang

Associate


Networking and Outreach

Skills programs include: Cowork, Meetups and Ambassadors.

For general inquiries, email the Lassonde Institute: lassonde@utah.edu.

Michelle Galvez

Chair – Outreach


Cowork

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassondecowork@utah.edu.

Kaique Moura

Director


Rahma Ahmed

Associate


Lauren Hash

Associate


Addison Hunter

Associate


Carson Kolb

Associate


TK Polevoy

Associate


Ryland Robinson

Associate


Madison Rogers

Associate


Sofia Sotelo

Associate



Meetups

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassondemeetup@utah.edu.

Kayla Navarro

Director


Joselyn Galvez

Associate


Ashley Hekking

Associate


Ambassadors

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassondeambassadors@utah.edu.

Alex Fender

Director


Liliana Tyler

Director


Andrea Cazares

Ambassador


Taylor Ellis

Ambassador


Aspen Francis

Ambassador


Taju Gowda

Ambassador


Natasha Haslam

Ambassador


Teasha Luu

Ambassador


Carson Smith

Ambassador


Cynthia Wang

Ambassador


Jevin Warren

Ambassador



Skills Programs

Skills programs include: Workshops, Hours with Experts, Food Entrepreneur, Arts Entrepreneur, LSND 400.

For general inquiries, email the Lassonde Institute: lassonde@utah.edu.

Julia Dominesey

Chair


Christine Baczek

Vice Chair



Workshops

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassondeworkshop@utah.edu.


Jake Peters

Director


Associate



Hours with Experts

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassondeexperts@utah.edu.

Emily Wagstaff

Director


Michael Hart

Associate


Dakota Rose

Associate


Arts Entrepreneur Program

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassondearts@utah.edu.

Sam Dalton

Director


Andrea Gaspartini

Associate


Elisa Mackelprang

Associate


Food Entrepreneur

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassondefood@utah.edu.

Alex Johnson

Director


Brianna Bernhardt

Associate


Vanessa Villanes

Associate


Lassonde 400

For general inquiries, use the program email: lassonde400@utah.edu.

Celine Cavanaugh

Director


Jenny Aylward

Associate


Sam Lagoy

Associate


Residential Advisors

Visit the Housing & Residential Education (HRE) website for more information: housing.utah.edu.

For general inquiries, email HRE: info@housing.utah.edu.


Lassonde Studios Front Desk

For general inquiries, email lassondefrontdesk@housing.utah.edu or call 801-213-8700.